Follow TrueDelta

TrueDelta at Facebook TrueDelta at Google+ TrueDelta at Twitter

Honda CR-V vs. Ford Edge Price Comparison

Honda CR-V vs Ford Edge Price Comparison: Honda CR-V vs Ford Edge Price Comparison:

Calculate Payments

  Down Payment Interest Rate Term

Summary

For this 2015 Honda CR-V vs. 2015 Ford Edge price comparison, we equipped the cars with selected features. The CR-V vs. Edge Price Comparison table displays the specific options added and the total prices. If you want to know how much the CR-V and Edge will cost with the features you specified, this is the table to check. In this case, the Honda CR-V Touring's price is $5,450 lower than the Ford Edge SEL's price

Each car includes features that aren't on the other.. The CR-V vs. Edge Features Comparison table tallies up these features and assigns monetary values to them using the site's default values. Compared to the Honda CR-V Touring, the Ford Edge SEL includes additional features worth $700. The TrueDelta Value Comparison figures include adjustments for most differences in feature content. However, they do not include advertising fees, factory-to-dealer incentives, or differences in engines, tires, seat configurations, and audio systems. Exceptions: They do include values for third-row seats and media players. (Additional notes)

Is a feature worth more or less than to you that the site's default value? Members can substitute their own values. The Honda CR-V vs. Ford Edge Value Comparison adjusts each car's price based on its additional features. Despite a $700 adjustment for the Ford Edge SEL's additional features, the Honda CR-V Touring is $5,450 less than the Honda CR-V Touring.

Invoice Comparison: Honda CR-V vs. Ford Edge

Price Comparison (MSRP): Honda CR-V vs. Ford Edge

The sticker prices, before adjusting for remaining feature differences. Usually these are the numbers you will see on the window stickers.

Models in short supply often sell at or even above these prices.

Lowest Total Price

Honda CR-V Touring   
Difference: 6,150

Lowest Total Invoice

Honda CR-V Touring   
Difference: 5,180
Model Year2015201520152015
ModelCR-VEdgeEdgeEdge
TrimTouringSELTitaniumSport
Body4dr SUV4dr SUV4dr SUV4dr SUV
Base Price 31,520 31,500 35,600 38,100
Base Invoice 29,581 29,374 33,197 35,528
Cargo Accessory Package   290 290 290
Utility Package   775    
Package 201A   2,100    
Technology Package   1,395 1,395  
Panoramic sunroof   1,595 1,595 1,595
Navigation system       795
Cargo Accessory Package       254
Utility Package       0
Package 201A       0
Technology Package       0
Panoramic sunroof       1,392
Navigation system       694
Options (show) (change) 0 6,155 3,280 2,680
Options (show) (change) 0 5,372 2,863 2,340
Destination 880 895 895 895
Total Price 32,400 38,550 39,775 41,675
Total Invoice 30,461 35,641 36,955 38,763

Return to top

Get local dealer quotes for the Honda CR-V.
Get local dealer quotes for the Ford Edge.
While we strive for accuracy, the site is not error-free, and prices can change at any time.

TrueDelta Value Comparison: Honda CR-V vs. Ford Edge

Lowest Adjusted Price and Invoice: Honda CR-V Touring
TrueDelta Adjusted Price Difference: 5,450
TrueDelta Adjusted Invoice Difference: 4,533
Model Year2015201520152015
ModelCR-VEdgeEdgeEdge
TrimTouringSELTitaniumSport
Body4dr SUV4dr SUV4dr SUV4dr SUV
Engine185hp I4245hp I4245hp I4315hp V6
TransmissionCVTT6T6T6
DrivetrainFWDFWDFWDFWD
EPA Fuel Economy (city/highway)/ MPG/ MPG/ MPG/ MPG
Audio (watts, speakers328, 7?, 9390, 12390, 12
Tire (rear if not all the same)225/60-18245/60-18245/55-19245/50-20
Total Price32,40038,55039,77541,675
Adjustments for Features0-700-1,700-1,100
Feature-Adjusted Total Price32,40037,85038,07540,575
Cost Above Minimum002252,725
Total Invoice30,46135,64136,95538,763
Adjustments for Features0-647-1,579-1,023
Feature-Adjusted Total Invoice30,46134,99435,37637,740
Cost Above Minimum003822,746

Return to top

Features Comparison: Honda CR-V vs. Ford Edge

Model Year2015201520152015
ModelCR-VEdgeEdgeEdge
TrimTouringSELTitaniumSport
Body4dr SUV4dr SUV4dr SUV4dr SUV
Transmission and Drivetrain 
CVT$1000   
6-speed manually-shiftable automatic $1100$1100$1100
FWD$0$0$0$0
Accessories 
AC power outlet $100$100 
Adaptive cruise control$850   
Cruise control $250$250$250
Hands-free trunk or liftgate $100$100 
Keyless entry keypad $50$50$50
Power liftgate$350$350$350 
Remote start $150$150 
Brakes, Airbags, and Other Safety 
Automatic braking, high-speed$150   
Blind spot camera, passenger side$300   
Blind spot warning system $200$200 
Curve control $50$50$50
Knee airbag, driver $100$100$100
Knee airbag, passenger $100$100$100
Lane departure warning system$200   
Lane keeping assist system$400   
Obstacle detection, rear $300$300$300
Rear cross-traffic detection $100$100 
Safety key $5$5$5
Torque vectoring / active trace control $100$100$100
Vehicle health reports $0$0$0
Cargo Management 
Cargo mat $40$40$40
Cargo net $40$40$40
Console with shifter $150$150$150
Console without shifter$150   
Roof rails$250   
Climate Control and Infotainment 
App support$100   
HD radio$50 $50$50
HDMI port$25   
In-vehicle Internet capability $100$100$100
Navigation, turn-by-turn $25$25$25
SD Card slot $25$25$25
Siri Eyes Free support$0   
Surround sound  $250$250
Traffic + travel information $25$25$25
Traffic information$25   
Voice control for external devices $50$50$50
Wi-Fi hotspot capability $50$50$50
Exterior 
Active grille shutters $0$0$0
Bodyside cladding   $350
Bodyside cladding (gray/black)$250$250$250 
Bright-finished exhaust tip(s) $50$50$50
Panoramic sunroof $1200$1200$1200
Rear bumper protector $40$40$40
Rear spoiler $200$200$200
Sunroof$900   
Wheel-lip moldings$75   
Instruments, Lights, and Mirrors 
Auto-dimming driver-side mirror $75$75 
Conversation mirror$25   
Fog lights$125   
Interior ambient lighting  $150$150
Large color reconfigurable instrument cluster display $250$250$250
Spotter mirror(s)$50  $50
Powertrain 
Steering-wheel-mounted transmission controls $100$100$100
Seats and Interior Trim 
Illuminated door sill trim plates  $200$200
Manual lumbar adjuster, passenger seat $50  
Memory system, driver seat$200 $200$200
Metal pedals   $75
Power fore-aft adjuster, passenger seat $100$100$100
Power height adjuster, passenger seat $100$100$100
Power lumbar adjuster, passenger seat  $100$100
Power recliner, passenger seat  $100$100
Power release, second row seats $100$100$100
Power tilt adjuster, passenger seat $100$100$100
Synthetic suede inserts in leather seating surfaces   $0
Suspension, Wheels, and Tires 
Alloy wheels$350$350$350 
Polished alloy wheels   $600
Sport suspension (upgrade)   $0
Total Value of Features$5,825$6,525$7,525$6,925
Value of Feature Adjustments$0$700$1,700$1,100
Value of Feature Adjustments0-647-1,579-1,023

Return to top

Specifications Comparison: Honda CR-V vs. Ford Edge

Model Year20152015
ModelCR-VEdge
Body4dr SUV4dr SUV
Wheelbase103.1 in112.2 in
Length179.4 in188.1 in
Width71.6 in75.9 in
Height64.7 in68.6 in
Curb Weight3,359 lb.3,913 lb.
Fuel Capacity15.3 gal.18.3 gal.
Row 1 Headroom39.9 in40.2 in
Row 1 Shoulder Room58.6 in60.3 in
Row 1 Hip Room54.5 in55.9 in
Row 1 Legroom41.3 in42.6 in
Row 2 Headroom38.6 in40.3 in
Row 2 Shoulder Room56.4 in60.5 in
Row 2 Hip Room53.1 in57.5 in
Row 2 Legroom38.3 in40.6 in
Cargo Volume,
Minimum
35.2 ft339.2 ft3
Cargo Volume,
Maximum
70.9 ft373.4 ft3

Return to top

Option Package Details
Ford Edge SEL

Cargo Accessory Package
FeatureValueRequested?
Cargo cover75Yes
Cargo mat40No
Rear bumper protector40No
Total Requested7548%
Total Not Requested8052%
Utility Package
FeatureValueRequested?
Universal garage door opener100Yes
Power liftgate350Yes
Alarm100No
Hands-free trunk or liftgate100No
Total Requested45069%
Total Not Requested20031%
Package 201A
FeatureValueRequested?
Unbranded, 9 speakers350No
Leather seating surfaces900Yes
Heated front seats200Yes
Power fore-aft adjuster, passenger seat100No
Manual lumbar adjuster, passenger seat50No
Power height adjuster, passenger seat100No
Power tilt adjuster, passenger seat100No
A/V input jacks25No
SD Card slot25No
In-vehicle Internet capability100No
Wi-Fi hotspot capability50No
Traffic + travel information25No
Navigation, turn-by-turn25No
Total Requested110054%
Total Not Requested95046%
Technology Package
FeatureValueRequested?
Navigation system600Yes
Auto-dimming driver-side mirror75No
AC power outlet100No
Remote start150No
Voice control for nav and audio50Yes
Blind spot warning system200No
Traffic + travel information25No
Rear cross-traffic detection100No
Total Requested65050%
Total Not Requested65050%

Option Package Details
Ford Edge Titanium

Cargo Accessory Package
FeatureValueRequested?
Cargo cover75Yes
Cargo mat40No
Rear bumper protector40No
Total Requested7548%
Total Not Requested8052%
Technology Package
FeatureValueRequested?
Navigation system600Yes
Auto-dimming driver-side mirror75No
AC power outlet100No
Remote start150No
Voice control for nav and audio50Yes
Blind spot warning system200No
Rear cross-traffic detection100No
Total Requested65051%
Total Not Requested62549%

Option Package Details
Ford Edge Sport

Navigation system
FeatureValueRequested?
Navigation system600Yes
Voice control for nav and audio50Yes
Total Requested650100%
Total Not Requested00%
Cargo Accessory Package
FeatureValueRequested?
Cargo cover75Yes
Cargo mat40No
Rear bumper protector40No
Total Requested7548%
Total Not Requested8052%

Dealer Price Quotes

Want to find out how much dealers are willing to discount these cars?

Request free, no-obligation Honda CR-V dealer quotes or Ford Edge dealer quotes from dealers using our car quote form.

The process is easy and takes just a minute or two. You'll receive price quotes from local approved dealers within 48 hours.