Ford Expedition Ford Expedition 2016 GMC Yukon GMC Yukon 2016

We are 106,000+ car owners sharing real-world car information.

Join Us

Ford Expedition vs. GMC Yukon Price Comparison (MSRP)

The sticker prices, before adjusting for remaining feature differences. Usually these are the numbers you will see on the window stickers.

Models in short supply often sell at or even above these prices.

Ford Expedition vs. GMC Yukon Invoice Comparison

Lowest Total Price

Ford Expedition EL Limited   
Difference: $1,575

Lowest Total Invoice

GMC Yukon XL SLT   
Difference: $284

The configured Ford Expedition 4dr SUV, ext. has a turbocharged 365hp 3.5L V6 engine, a 4WD w/low range drivetrain, and a 6-speed manually-shiftable automatic transmission.

The configured GMC Yukon 4dr SUV, ext. has a 355-horsepower 5.3L V8 engine, a 4WD w/low range drivetrain, and a 6-speed manually-shiftable automatic transmission.

Even when the Ford Expedition and GMC Yukon are comparably equipped, each includes features not on the other car. The base sticker price of the Ford Expedition EL Limited trim is $57,795. The features would cost an additional $8,825. Including the destination charge of $1,195, the total price of this trim is $67,815.

The base sticker price of the Ford Expedition EL King Ranch trim is $62,025. The features would cost an additional $6,065. Including the destination charge of $1,195, the total price of this trim is $69,285.

The base sticker price of the Ford Expedition EL Platinum trim is $62,985. The features would cost an additional $6,185. Including the destination charge of $1,195, the total price of this trim is $70,365.

The base sticker price of the GMC Yukon XL SLT trim is $59,700. The features would cost an additional $8,495. Including the destination charge of $1,195, the total price of this trim is $69,390.

For full details about the differences among the trims, see the Trim Comparison table. (Additional notes)

For an apples-to-apples comparison of these trims, we subtract the value of the additional features from the total price of the trim. The feature adjusted price of the Ford Expedition trims is $67,815 for EL Limited, $69,235 for EL King Ranch, and $69,965 for EL Platinum. . The feature adjusted price of the GMC Yukon trims is $68,270 for XL SLT. . Based on this adjustment, the GMC Yukon XL SLT appears to be the best value.

You can change the body, engine, audio, and tires on the body configuration page. Want different features? Head over to the feature section page to choose your own features.

Calculate Payments

  Down Payment Interest Rate Term
Model Year2016201620162016
ModelExpeditionExpeditionExpeditionYukon
TrimEL LimitedEL King RanchEL PlatinumXL SLT
Body4dr SUV, ext.4dr SUV, ext.4dr SUV, ext.4dr SUV, ext.
Base Price $57,795 $62,025 $62,985 $59,700
Base Invoice $55,194 $59,234 $60,151 $55,521
4WD w/low range 3,040 2,920 3,040 3,000
Blind spot warning system 490      
All-weather floor mats 75 75 75 225
Auto-leveling rear shocks 280 280 280  
Package 301A 2,150      
Second-row buckets 795 795 795 590
Entertainment system with dual headrest screens 1,995 1,995 1,995  
Heavy-Duty Trailering Package       650
Metallic paint (extra cost)       395
Tow hook(s), front       120
Bright-finished exhaust tip(s)       135
Roof rack crossbars       250
Bodyside moldings       275
Open Road Package       2,855
4WD w/low range 2,903 2,788 2,903 2,787
Blind spot warning system 466      
All-weather floor mats 71 71 71 205
Auto-leveling rear shocks 266 266 266  
Package 301A 2,043      
Second-row buckets 755 755 755 537
Entertainment system with dual headrest screens 1,895 1,895 1,895  
Heavy-Duty Trailering Package       592
Metallic paint (extra cost)       359
Tow hook(s), front       109
Bright-finished exhaust tip(s)       123
Roof rack crossbars       228
Bodyside moldings       250
Open Road Package       2,598
Options (show) (change) 8,825 6,065 6,185 8,495
Options (show) (change) 8,399 5,775 5,890 7,788
Destination 1,195 1,195 1,195 1,195
Total Price $67,815 $69,285 $70,365 $69,390
Total Invoice $64,788 $66,204 $67,236 $64,504

Return to top

While we strive for accuracy, the site is not error-free, and prices can change at any time.

Dealer Price Quotes

Want to find out how much dealers are willing to discount these cars?

Request free, no-obligation Ford Expedition dealer quotes or GMC Yukon dealer quotes from dealers using our car quote form.

The process is easy and takes just a minute or two. You'll receive price quotes from local approved dealers within 48 hours.

TrueDelta Value Comparison: Ford Expedition vs. GMC Yukon

Lowest Adjusted Price: Ford Expedition EL Limited
Lowest Adjusted Invoice: GMC Yukon XL SLT
TrueDelta Adjusted Price Difference: 455
TrueDelta Adjusted Invoice Difference: 1,325
Model Year2016201620162016
ModelExpeditionExpeditionExpeditionYukon
TrimEL LimitedEL King RanchEL PlatinumXL SLT
Body4dr SUV, ext.4dr SUV, ext.4dr SUV, ext.4dr SUV, ext.
Engine365hp V6365hp V6365hp V6355hp V8
TransmissionT6T6T6T6
Drivetrain4WD w/4L4WD w/4L4WD w/4L4WD w/4L
EPA Fuel Economy (city/highway)15/20 MPG15/20 MPG15/20 MPG16/22 MPG
Audio (watts, speakers390, 12390, 12390, 12?, 9
Tire (rear if not all the same)275/55-20275/55-20275/55-20265/65-18
Total Price67,81569,28570,36569,390
Adjustments for Features0-50-400-1,120
Feature-Adjusted Total Price67,81569,23569,96568,270
Cost Above Minimum01,4202,1500
Total Invoice64,78866,20467,23664,504
Adjustments for Features0-48-382-1,041
Feature-Adjusted Total Invoice64,78866,15666,85463,463
Cost Above Minimum01,3682,0660

Return to top

Features Comparison: Ford Expedition vs. GMC Yukon

Model Year2016201620162016
ModelExpeditionExpeditionExpeditionYukon
TrimEL LimitedEL King RanchEL PlatinumXL SLT
Body4dr SUV, ext.4dr SUV, ext.4dr SUV, ext.4dr SUV, ext.
Transmission and Drivetrain 
6-speed manually-shiftable automatic$1100$1100$1100$1100
4WD w/low range$2200$2200$2200$2200
Accessories 
Heated steering wheel   $100
Keyless entry keypad$50$50$50 
Power flip-out rear side windows$125$125$125 
Proximity key   $250
Remote app   $25
Brakes, Airbags, and Other Safety 
911 assist$25$25$25 
Brake assist$50$50$50 
Driver inboard seat-mounted side-impact airbag   $150
Forward collision warning   $200
Hill descent control$250$250$250 
Lane departure prevention system, steering-based   $200
Lane departure warning system   $200
Safety key$5$5$5 
Cargo Management 
Cargo organizer$100$100$100 
Console with shifter$150$150$150 
Console without shifter   $150
Climate Control and Infotainment 
4G LTE connectivity   $50
Additional screen for entertainment system   $200
Android Auto support   $0
Apple CarPlay support   $0
Blu-Ray-compatible entertainment system   $100
Entertainment system with dual headrest screens$1200$1200$1200 
Entertainment system, ceiling-mounted   $1000
Rear air vents with automatic controls   $250
Rear air vents with manual controls$150$150$150 
Satellite radio$200$200$200 
Satellite radio - one year subscription   $250
Telematics service, such as OnStar, with navigation   $325
Traffic information   $25
Wi-Fi hotspot   $50
Wireless charging station   $75
Exterior 
Bodyside cladding$350$350$350 
Bodyside moldings   $75
Laminated front side windows   $200
Power-deployable running boards$750$750$750 
Rear spoiler   $200
Running boards   $350
Skid plate (one)$50$50$50 
Wheel-lip moldings$75$75$75 
Instruments, Lights, and Mirrors 
Auto-dimming headlights   $200
Conversation mirror   $25
Interior ambient lighting, configurable$150$150$150 
Spotter mirror(s) $50$50 
Seats and Interior Trim 
Aluminum trim   $100
Door sill trim plates  $100$100
Leather door panel trim $250$250 
Power 4-way lumbar adjuster, driver seat   $150
Power 4-way lumbar adjuster, passenger seat   $150
Power lumbar adjuster, driver seat$100$100$100 
Power lumbar adjuster, passenger seat$100$100$100 
Power release, second row seats   $100
Suspension, Wheels, and Tires 
Machined alloy wheels $350 $350
Polished alloy wheels$600 $600 
Total Value of Features$7,780$7,830$8,180$8,900
Value of Feature Adjustments$0$50$400$1,120
Value of Feature Adjustments0-48-382-1,041

Return to top

Specifications Comparison: Ford Expedition vs. GMC Yukon

Model Year20162016
ModelExpeditionYukon
Body4dr SUV, ext.4dr SUV, ext.
Wheelbase131.0 in130.0 in
Length221.3 in224.3 in
Width78.8 in80.5 in
Height77.7 in74.4 in
Curb Weight6,076 lb.5,928 lb.
Fuel Capacity33.5 gal.31.0 gal.
Row 1 Headroom39.5 in42.8 in
Row 1 Shoulder Room63.2 in64.8 in
Row 1 Hip Room59.3 in60.8 in
Row 1 Legroom41.1 in45.3 in
Row 2 Headroom39.7 in39.1 in
Row 2 Shoulder Room63.7 in65.1 in
Row 2 Hip Room59.9 in60.3 in
Row 2 Legroom39.1 in39.7 in
Row 3 Headroom38.0 in38.5 in
Row 3 Shoulder Room67.1 in62.6 in
Row 3 Hip Room51.8 in49.3 in
Row 3 Legroom37.7 in34.5 in
Cargo Volume,
Minimum
42.6 ft339.3 ft3
Cargo Volume,
Behind R2
85.5 ft376.7 ft3
Cargo Volume,
Maximum
130.8 ft3121.1 ft3

Return to top

Option Package Details
Ford Expedition EL Limited

Package 301A
FeatureValueRequested?
Navigation system600Yes
Sunroof900Yes
Power-deployable running boards400No
Voice control for nav and audio75Yes
HD radio50Yes
Total Requested162580%
Total Not Requested40020%

Option Package Details
GMC Yukon XL SLT

Heavy-Duty Trailering Package
FeatureValueRequested?
Auto-leveling rear shocks200Yes
Integrated trailer brake controller200Yes
3.42 axle ratioNo
Total Requested400100%
Total Not Requested00%
Open Road Package
FeatureValueRequested?
Additional screen for entertainment system200No
Entertainment system, ceiling-mounted1000Yes
Sunroof900Yes
Satellite radio - one year subscription50No
Blu-Ray-compatible entertainment system100No
Navigation system600Yes
Voice control for nav and audio75Yes
Traffic information25No
Total Requested257587%
Total Not Requested37513%

Was this information useful?

We're glad we could help! Share this page:

We're so sorry! Tell us how we can improve it.

See TrueDelta's information for all SUVs
See TrueDelta's information for all Ford models.