Follow TrueDelta

TrueDelta at Facebook TrueDelta at Google+ TrueDelta at Twitter

Ford Expedition vs. GMC Yukon Price Comparison

Ford Expedition vs GMC Yukon Price Comparison: Ford Expedition vs GMC Yukon Price Comparison:

Calculate Payments

  Down Payment Interest Rate Term

Summary

For this 2015 Ford Expedition vs. 2015 GMC Yukon price comparison, we equipped the cars with selected features. The Expedition vs. Yukon Price Comparison table displays the specific options added and the total prices. If you want to know how much the Expedition and Yukon will cost with the features you specified, this is the table to check. In this case, the Ford Expedition EL Limited's price is $285 lower than the GMC Yukon XL SLT's price

Each car includes features that aren't on the other.. The Expedition vs. Yukon Features Comparison table tallies up these features and assigns monetary values to them using the site's default values. Compared to the Ford Expedition EL Limited, the GMC Yukon XL SLT includes additional features worth $1045. The TrueDelta Value Comparison figures include adjustments for most differences in feature content. However, they do not include advertising fees, factory-to-dealer incentives, or differences in engines, tires, seat configurations, and audio systems. Exceptions: They do include values for third-row seats and media players. (Additional notes)

Is a feature worth more or less than to you that the site's default value? Members can substitute their own values. The Ford Expedition vs. GMC Yukon Value Comparison adjusts each car's price based on its additional features. Despite a $1045 adjustment for the GMC Yukon XL SLT's additional features, the Ford Expedition EL Limited is $285 less than the Ford Expedition EL Limited.

Invoice Comparison: Ford Expedition vs. GMC Yukon

Price Comparison (MSRP): Ford Expedition vs. GMC Yukon

The sticker prices, before adjusting for remaining feature differences. Usually these are the numbers you will see on the window stickers.

Models in short supply often sell at or even above these prices.

Lowest Total Price

Ford Expedition EL Limited   
Difference: 1,330

Lowest Total Invoice

Ford Expedition EL Limited   
Difference: 1,163
Model Year2015201520152015
ModelExpeditionExpeditionExpeditionYukon
TrimEL LimitedEL King RanchEL PlatinumXL SLT
Body4dr SUV, ext.4dr SUV, ext.4dr SUV, ext.4dr SUV, ext.
Base Price 56,830 61,060 62,020 58,925
Base Invoice 52,993 56,939 57,834 54,800
4WD w/low range 3,040 2,920 3,040 3,000
Blind spot warning system 490      
All-weather floor mats 75 75 75 225
Auto-leveling rear shocks 280 280 280  
Package 301A 2,150      
Second-row buckets 795 795 795 590
Entertainment system with dual headrest screens 1,995 1,995 1,995  
Heavy-Duty Trailering Package       650
Tow hook(s), front       120
Bright-finished exhaust tip(s)       135
Roof rack crossbars       210
Bodyside moldings       275
Open Road Package       2,855
4WD w/low range       2,790
Blind spot warning system       0
All-weather floor mats       198
Auto-leveling rear shocks       0
Package 301A       0
Second-row buckets       519
Entertainment system with dual headrest screens       0
Heavy-Duty Trailering Package       572
Tow hook(s), front       106
Bright-finished exhaust tip(s)       119
Roof rack crossbars       185
Bodyside moldings       242
Open Road Package       2,512
Options (show) (change) 8,825 6,065 6,185 8,060
Options (show) (change) 7,887 5,470 5,580 7,243
Destination 1,195 1,195 1,195 1,195
Total Price 66,850 68,320 69,400 68,180
Total Invoice 62,075 63,604 64,609 63,238

Return to top

Get local dealer quotes for the Ford Expedition.
Get local dealer quotes for the GMC Yukon.
While we strive for accuracy, the site is not error-free, and prices can change at any time.

TrueDelta Value Comparison: Ford Expedition vs. GMC Yukon

Lowest Adjusted Price and Invoice: Ford Expedition EL Limited
TrueDelta Adjusted Price Difference: 285
TrueDelta Adjusted Invoice Difference: 194
Model Year2015201520152015
ModelExpeditionExpeditionExpeditionYukon
TrimEL LimitedEL King RanchEL PlatinumXL SLT
Body4dr SUV, ext.4dr SUV, ext.4dr SUV, ext.4dr SUV, ext.
Engine365hp V6365hp V6365hp V6355hp V8
TransmissionT6T6T6T6
Drivetrain4WD w/4L4WD w/4L4WD w/4L4WD w/4L
EPA Fuel Economy (city/highway)15/20 MPG15/20 MPG15/20 MPG16/22 MPG
Audio (watts, speakers390, 12390, 12390, 12?, 9
Tire (rear if not all the same)275/55-20275/55-20275/55-20265/65-18
Total Price66,85068,32069,40068,180
Adjustments for Features0-50-400-1,045
Feature-Adjusted Total Price66,85068,27069,00067,135
Cost Above Minimum01,4202,1500
Total Invoice62,07563,60464,60963,238
Adjustments for Features0-47-372-969
Feature-Adjusted Total Invoice62,07563,55764,23762,269
Cost Above Minimum01,4822,1620

Return to top

Features Comparison: Ford Expedition vs. GMC Yukon

Model Year2015201520152015
ModelExpeditionExpeditionExpeditionYukon
TrimEL LimitedEL King RanchEL PlatinumXL SLT
Body4dr SUV, ext.4dr SUV, ext.4dr SUV, ext.4dr SUV, ext.
Transmission and Drivetrain 
6-speed manually-shiftable automatic$1100$1100$1100$1100
4WD w/low range$2200$2200$2200$2200
Accessories 
Heated steering wheel   $100
Keyless entry keypad$50$50$50 
Power flip-out rear side windows$125$125$125 
Proximity key   $250
Remote app   $25
Brakes, Airbags, and Other Safety 
911 assist$25$25$25 
Brake assist$50$50$50 
Driver inboard seat-mounted side-impact airbag   $150
Forward collision warning   $200
Hill descent control$250$250$250 
Lane departure warning system   $200
Safety key$5$5$5 
Cargo Management 
Cargo organizer$100$100$100 
Console with shifter$150$150$150 
Console without shifter   $150
Climate Control and Infotainment 
4G LTE connectivity   $50
Additional screen for entertainment system   $200
App support   $100
Blu-Ray-compatible entertainment system   $100
Entertainment system with dual headrest screens$1200$1200$1200 
Entertainment system, ceiling-mounted   $1000
In-vehicle Internet capability$100$100$100 
Navigation, turn-by-turn$25$25$25 
Rear air vents with automatic controls   $250
Rear air vents with manual controls$150$150$150 
Satellite radio$200$200$200 
Satellite radio - one year subscription   $250
Siri Eyes Free support   $0
Telematics service, such as OnStar, with navigation   $400
Traffic + travel information$25$25$25 
Traffic information   $25
Wi-Fi hotspot   $100
Wi-Fi hotspot capability$50$50$50 
Wireless charging station   $75
Exterior 
Bodyside cladding$350$350$350 
Bodyside moldings   $75
Laminated front side windows   $200
Power-deployable running boards$750$750$750 
Rear spoiler   $200
Running boards   $350
Skid plate (one)$50$50$50 
Wheel-lip moldings$75$75$75 
Instruments, Lights, and Mirrors 
Conversation mirror   $25
Interior ambient lighting, configurable$150$150$150 
Spotter mirror(s) $50$50 
Powertrain 
Limited-slip rear differential   $300
Seats and Interior Trim 
Aluminum trim   $100
Door sill trim plates  $100$100
Leather door panel trim $250$250 
Power 4-way lumbar adjuster, driver seat   $150
Power 4-way lumbar adjuster, passenger seat   $150
Power lumbar adjuster, driver seat$100$100$100 
Power lumbar adjuster, passenger seat$100$100$100 
Power release, second row seats   $100
Suspension, Wheels, and Tires 
Machined alloy wheels $350 $350
Polished alloy wheels$600 $600 
Total Value of Features$7,980$8,030$8,380$9,025
Value of Feature Adjustments$0$50$400$1,045
Value of Feature Adjustments0-47-372-969

Return to top

Specifications Comparison: Ford Expedition vs. GMC Yukon

Model Year20152015
ModelExpeditionYukon
Body4dr SUV, ext.4dr SUV, ext.
Wheelbase131.0 in130.0 in
Length221.3 in224.3 in
Width78.8 in80.5 in
Height77.7 in74.4 in
Curb Weight6,076 lb.5,928 lb.
Fuel Capacity33.5 gal.31.0 gal.
Row 1 Headroom39.5 in42.8 in
Row 1 Shoulder Room63.2 in64.8 in
Row 1 Hip Room59.3 in60.8 in
Row 1 Legroom41.1 in45.3 in
Row 2 Headroom39.7 in39.1 in
Row 2 Shoulder Room63.7 in65.1 in
Row 2 Hip Room59.9 in60.3 in
Row 2 Legroom39.1 in39.7 in
Row 3 Headroom38.0 in38.5 in
Row 3 Shoulder Room67.1 in62.6 in
Row 3 Hip Room51.8 in49.3 in
Row 3 Legroom37.7 in34.5 in
Cargo Volume,
Minimum
42.6 ft339.3 ft3
Cargo Volume,
Behind R2
85.5 ft376.7 ft3
Cargo Volume,
Maximum
130.8 ft3121.1 ft3

Return to top

Option Package Details
Ford Expedition EL Limited

Package 301A
FeatureValueRequested?
Navigation system600Yes
Sunroof900Yes
Power-deployable running boards400No
Voice control for nav and audio50Yes
HD radio50Yes
Total Requested160080%
Total Not Requested40020%

Option Package Details
GMC Yukon XL SLT

Heavy-Duty Trailering Package
FeatureValueRequested?
Auto-leveling rear shocks200Yes
Integrated trailer brake controller200Yes
3.42 axle ratioNo
Total Requested400100%
Total Not Requested00%
Open Road Package
FeatureValueRequested?
Additional screen for entertainment system200No
Satellite radio - one year subscription50No
Blu-Ray-compatible entertainment system100No
Entertainment system, ceiling-mounted1000Yes
Sunroof900Yes
Traffic information25Yes
Navigation system600Yes
Voice control for nav and audio50Yes
Total Requested257588%
Total Not Requested35012%

Dealer Price Quotes

Want to find out how much dealers are willing to discount these cars?

Request free, no-obligation Ford Expedition dealer quotes or GMC Yukon dealer quotes from dealers using our car quote form.

The process is easy and takes just a minute or two. You'll receive price quotes from local approved dealers within 48 hours.