Follow TrueDelta

TrueDelta at Facebook TrueDelta at Google+ TrueDelta at Twitter

Price Comparison (MSRP): Ford Expedition vs. GMC Yukon

The sticker prices, before adjusting for remaining feature differences. Usually these are the numbers you will see on the window stickers.

Models in short supply often sell at or even above these prices.

Invoice Comparison: Ford Expedition vs. GMC Yukon

Lowest Total Price

Ford Expedition EL Limited   
Difference: 1,765

Lowest Total Invoice

Ford Expedition EL Limited   
Difference: 1,707
Model Year2016201620162016
TrimEL LimitedEL King RanchEL PlatinumXL SLT
Body4dr SUV, ext.4dr SUV, ext.4dr SUV, ext.4dr SUV, ext.
Base Price 57,455 61,685 62,645 59,550
Base Invoice 53,577 57,522 58,416 55,382
4WD w/low range 3,040 2,920 3,040 3,000
Blind spot warning system 490      
All-weather floor mats 75 75 75 225
Auto-leveling rear shocks 280 280 280  
Package 301A 2,150      
Second-row buckets 795 795 795 590
Entertainment system with dual headrest screens 1,995 1,995 1,995  
Heavy-Duty Trailering Package       650
Metallic paint (extra cost)       395
Tow hook(s), front       120
Bright-finished exhaust tip(s)       135
Roof rack crossbars       250
Bodyside moldings       275
Open Road Package       2,855
4WD w/low range       2,787
Blind spot warning system       0
All-weather floor mats       205
Auto-leveling rear shocks       0
Package 301A       0
Second-row buckets       537
Entertainment system with dual headrest screens       0
Heavy-Duty Trailering Package       592
Metallic paint (extra cost)       359
Tow hook(s), front       109
Bright-finished exhaust tip(s)       123
Roof rack crossbars       228
Bodyside moldings       250
Open Road Package       2,598
Options (show) (change) 8,825 6,065 6,185 8,495
Options (show) (change) 7,886 5,470 5,582 7,788
Destination 1,195 1,195 1,195 1,195
Total Price 67,475 68,945 70,025 69,240
Total Invoice 62,658 64,187 65,193 64,365

Return to top

Calculate Payments

  Down Payment Interest Rate Term


For this 2016 Ford Expedition vs. 2016 GMC Yukon price comparison, we equipped the cars with selected features. The Expedition vs. Yukon Price Comparison table displays the specific options added and the total prices. If you want to know how much the Expedition and Yukon will cost with the features you specified, this is the table to check. In this case, the Ford Expedition EL Limited's price is $570 lower than the GMC Yukon XL SLT's price

Each car includes features that aren't on the other.. The Expedition vs. Yukon Features Comparison table tallies up these features and assigns monetary values to them using the site's default values. Compared to the Ford Expedition EL Limited, the GMC Yukon XL SLT includes additional features worth $1195. The TrueDelta Value Comparison figures include adjustments for most differences in feature content. However, they do not include advertising fees, factory-to-dealer incentives, or differences in engines, tires, seat configurations, and audio systems. Exceptions: They do include values for third-row seats and media players. (Additional notes)

Is a feature worth more or less than to you that the site's default value? Members can substitute their own values. The Ford Expedition vs. GMC Yukon Value Comparison adjusts each car's price based on its additional features. Despite a $1195 adjustment for the GMC Yukon XL SLT's additional features, the Ford Expedition EL Limited is $570 less than the Ford Expedition EL Limited.

Get local dealer quotes for the Ford Expedition.
Get local dealer quotes for the GMC Yukon.
While we strive for accuracy, the site is not error-free, and prices can change at any time.

TrueDelta Value Comparison: Ford Expedition vs. GMC Yukon

Lowest Adjusted Price and Invoice: Ford Expedition EL Limited
TrueDelta Adjusted Price Difference: 570
TrueDelta Adjusted Invoice Difference: 596
Model Year2016201620162016
TrimEL LimitedEL King RanchEL PlatinumXL SLT
Body4dr SUV, ext.4dr SUV, ext.4dr SUV, ext.4dr SUV, ext.
Engine365hp V6365hp V6365hp V6355hp V8
Drivetrain4WD w/4L4WD w/4L4WD w/4L4WD w/4L
EPA Fuel Economy (city/highway)15/20 MPG15/20 MPG15/20 MPG16/22 MPG
Audio (watts, speakers390, 12390, 12390, 12?, 9
Tire (rear if not all the same)275/55-20275/55-20275/55-20265/65-18
Total Price67,47568,94570,02569,240
Adjustments for Features0-50-400-1,195
Feature-Adjusted Total Price67,47568,89569,62568,045
Cost Above Minimum01,4202,1500
Total Invoice62,65864,18765,19364,365
Adjustments for Features0-47-372-1,111
Feature-Adjusted Total Invoice62,65864,14064,82163,254
Cost Above Minimum01,4822,1630

Return to top

Features Comparison: Ford Expedition vs. GMC Yukon

Model Year2016201620162016
TrimEL LimitedEL King RanchEL PlatinumXL SLT
Body4dr SUV, ext.4dr SUV, ext.4dr SUV, ext.4dr SUV, ext.
Transmission and Drivetrain 
6-speed manually-shiftable automatic$1100$1100$1100$1100
4WD w/low range$2200$2200$2200$2200
Heated steering wheel   $100
Keyless entry keypad$50$50$50 
Power flip-out rear side windows$125$125$125 
Proximity key   $250
Remote app   $25
Brakes, Airbags, and Other Safety 
911 assist$25$25$25 
Brake assist$50$50$50 
Driver inboard seat-mounted side-impact airbag   $150
Forward collision warning   $200
Hill descent control$250$250$250 
Lane departure prevention system, steering-based   $200
Lane departure warning system   $200
Safety key$5$5$5 
Cargo Management 
Cargo organizer$100$100$100 
Console with shifter$150$150$150 
Console without shifter   $150
Climate Control and Infotainment 
4G LTE connectivity   $50
Additional screen for entertainment system   $200
Apple CarPlay support   $0
Blu-Ray-compatible entertainment system   $100
Entertainment system with dual headrest screens$1200$1200$1200 
Entertainment system, ceiling-mounted   $1000
Rear air vents with automatic controls   $250
Rear air vents with manual controls$150$150$150 
Satellite radio$200$200$200 
Satellite radio - one year subscription   $250
Telematics service, such as OnStar, with navigation   $400
Traffic information   $25
Wi-Fi hotspot   $50
Wireless charging station   $75
Bodyside cladding$350$350$350 
Bodyside moldings   $75
Laminated front side windows   $200
Power-deployable running boards$750$750$750 
Rear spoiler   $200
Running boards   $350
Skid plate (one)$50$50$50 
Wheel-lip moldings$75$75$75 
Instruments, Lights, and Mirrors 
Auto-dimming headlights   $200
Conversation mirror   $25
Interior ambient lighting, configurable$150$150$150 
Spotter mirror(s) $50$50 
Seats and Interior Trim 
Aluminum trim   $100
Door sill trim plates  $100$100
Leather door panel trim $250$250 
Power 4-way lumbar adjuster, driver seat   $150
Power 4-way lumbar adjuster, passenger seat   $150
Power lumbar adjuster, driver seat$100$100$100 
Power lumbar adjuster, passenger seat$100$100$100 
Power release, second row seats   $100
Suspension, Wheels, and Tires 
Machined alloy wheels $350 $350
Polished alloy wheels$600 $600 
Total Value of Features$7,780$7,830$8,180$8,975
Value of Feature Adjustments$0$50$400$1,195
Value of Feature Adjustments0-47-372-1,111

Return to top

Specifications Comparison: Ford Expedition vs. GMC Yukon

Model Year20162016
Body4dr SUV, ext.4dr SUV, ext.
Wheelbase131.0 in130.0 in
Length221.3 in224.3 in
Width78.8 in80.5 in
Height77.7 in74.4 in
Curb Weight6,076 lb.5,928 lb.
Fuel Capacity33.5 gal.31.0 gal.
Row 1 Headroom39.5 in42.8 in
Row 1 Shoulder Room63.2 in64.8 in
Row 1 Hip Room59.3 in60.8 in
Row 1 Legroom41.1 in45.3 in
Row 2 Headroom39.7 in39.1 in
Row 2 Shoulder Room63.7 in65.1 in
Row 2 Hip Room59.9 in60.3 in
Row 2 Legroom39.1 in39.7 in
Row 3 Headroom38.0 in38.5 in
Row 3 Shoulder Room67.1 in62.6 in
Row 3 Hip Room51.8 in49.3 in
Row 3 Legroom37.7 in34.5 in
Cargo Volume,
42.6 ft339.3 ft3
Cargo Volume,
Behind R2
85.5 ft376.7 ft3
Cargo Volume,
130.8 ft3121.1 ft3

Return to top

Option Package Details
Ford Expedition EL Limited

Package 301A
Navigation system600Yes
Power-deployable running boards400No
Voice control for nav and audio75Yes
HD radio50Yes
Total Requested162580%
Total Not Requested40020%

Option Package Details

Heavy-Duty Trailering Package
Auto-leveling rear shocks200Yes
Integrated trailer brake controller200Yes
3.42 axle ratioNo
Total Requested400100%
Total Not Requested00%
Open Road Package
Additional screen for entertainment system200No
Entertainment system, ceiling-mounted1000Yes
Satellite radio - one year subscription50No
Blu-Ray-compatible entertainment system100No
Navigation system600Yes
Voice control for nav and audio75Yes
Traffic information25No
Total Requested257587%
Total Not Requested37513%

Dealer Price Quotes

Want to find out how much dealers are willing to discount these cars?

Request free, no-obligation Ford Expedition dealer quotes or GMC Yukon dealer quotes from dealers using our car quote form.

The process is easy and takes just a minute or two. You'll receive price quotes from local approved dealers within 48 hours.