9 4 5 3 2

Follow TrueDelta

TrueDelta at Facebook TrueDelta at Google+ TrueDelta at Twitter

Calculate Payments

  Down Payment Interest Rate Term

Summary

For this 2015 Kia Sorento vs. 2014 Toyota 4Runner price comparison, we equipped the cars with selected features. The Sorento vs. 4Runner Price Comparison table displays the specific options added and the total prices. If you want to know how much the Sorento and 4Runner will cost with the features you specified, this is the table to check. In this case, the Kia Sorento EX V6's price is $6,572 lower than the Toyota 4Runner Limited's price

Each car includes features that aren't on the other.. The Sorento vs. 4Runner Features Comparison table tallies up these features and assigns monetary values to them using the site's default values. Compared to the Kia Sorento EX V6, the Toyota 4Runner Limited includes additional features worth $230. The TrueDelta Value Comparison figures include adjustments for most differences in feature content. However, they do not include advertising fees, factory-to-dealer incentives, or differences in engines, tires, seat configurations, and audio systems. Exceptions: They do include values for third-row seats and media players. Additional notes

Is a feature worth more or less than to you that the site's default value? Members can substitute their own values. The Kia Sorento vs. Toyota 4Runner Value Comparison adjusts each car's price based on its additional features. Despite a $230 adjustment for the Toyota 4Runner Limited's additional features, the Kia Sorento EX V6 is $6,572 less than the Kia Sorento EX V6.

Invoice Comparison: Kia Sorento vs. Toyota 4Runner

Price Comparison (MSRP): Kia Sorento vs. Toyota 4Runner

The sticker prices, before adjusting for remaining feature differences. Usually these are the numbers you will see on the window stickers.

Models in short supply often sell at or even above these prices.

Lowest Total Price

Kia Sorento EX V6   
Difference: 6,802

Lowest Total Invoice

Kia Sorento EX V6   
Difference: 5,289
Hide cost breakdown
Model Year2015201520152014
ModelSorentoSorentoSorento4Runner
TrimEX V6SXSX LimitedLimited
Body4dr SUV4dr SUV4dr SUV4dr SUV
Base Price 30,500 36,500 39,900 40,365
Base Invoice 28,967 34,334 37,540 37,402
Class II trailer hitch 400 400 400  
Touring Package 4,300      
Third-row seating 1,000      
Rear bumper protector 75 75    
Cargo net 50 50 50 49
Cargo cover 125 125 125 154
Roof rack crossbars 225 225 225 185
Remote start 425 425 425 499
Tubular side steps 495 495 495  
Third-row seat       1,365
Bright-finished exhaust tip(s)       90
Floor mats       225
Power-deployable running boards       1,500
Class II trailer hitch       0
Touring Package       0
Third-row seating       0
Rear bumper protector       0
Cargo net       32
Cargo cover       93
Roof rack crossbars       110
Remote start       310
Tubular side steps       0
Third-row seat       1,214
Bright-finished exhaust tip(s)       57
Floor mats       140
Power-deployable running boards       1,335
Options (show) (change) 7,095 1,795 1,720 4,067
Options (show) (change) 6,402 1,490 1,428 3,291
Destination 895 895 895 860
Total Price 38,490 39,190 42,515 45,292
Total Invoice 36,264 36,719 39,863 41,553

Return to top

Get local dealer quotes for the Kia Sorento.
Get local dealer quotes for the Toyota 4Runner.
While we strive for accuracy, the site is not error-free, and prices can change at any time.

 

TrueDelta Value Comparison: Kia Sorento vs. Toyota 4Runner

Lowest Adjusted Price and Invoice: Kia Sorento EX V6
TrueDelta Adjusted Price Difference: 6,572
TrueDelta Adjusted Invoice Difference: 5,078
Model Year2015201520152014
ModelSorentoSorentoSorento4Runner
TrimEX V6SXSX LimitedLimited
Body4dr SUV4dr SUV4dr SUV4dr SUV
Engine290hp V6290hp V6290hp V6270hp V6
TransmissionT6T6T6T5
DrivetrainFWDFWDFWDRWD
EPA Fuel Economy (city/highway)/ MPG/ MPG/ MPG/ MPG
Audio (watts, speakers550, 10550, 10550, 10?, 15
Tire (rear if not all the same)235/60-18235/55-19235/55-19245/60-20
Total Price38,49039,19042,51545,292
Adjustments for Features0-250-1,300-230
Feature-Adjusted Total Price38,49038,94041,21545,062
Cost Above Minimum04502,7250
Total Invoice36,26436,71939,86341,553
Adjustments for Features0-234-1,219-211
Feature-Adjusted Total Invoice36,26436,48538,64441,342
Cost Above Minimum02212,3800

Return to top

What Our Members Are Saying about the Price of the the Kia Sorento

Price of the Kia Sorento: Pros
YearBody/PowertrainComment
20124dr SUV 276-horsepower 3.5L V6
6-speed shiftable automatic AWD
Affordable compared to other similar cars
20114dr SUV 276-horsepower 3.5L V6
6-speed shiftable automatic AWD
Incentives are enticing 0% financing and very competitive lease options
20114dr SUV 276-horsepower 3.5L V6
6-speed shiftable automatic FWD
For the price, you get a very well made car
20114dr SUV 175-horsepower 2.4L I4
6-speed shiftable automatic AWD
I bought pre owned and I couldn't find another brand SUV with the same features for the same price. Definitely a fan of the low price.
20114dr SUV 175-horsepower 2.4L I4
6-speed shiftable automatic FWD
Very competitive pricing compared to like size and equipped vehicles.
Price of the Kia Sorento: Cons
YearBody/PowertrainComment
20124dr SUV 191-horsepower 2.4L I4
6-speed shiftable automatic FWD
Not a terribly expensive vehicle, and a good value, but in comparison to the Dodge would be significantly more expensive to get anything close to the feature set the AVP Journey has

Return to top

What Our Members Are Saying about the Price of the the Toyota 4Runner

Price of the Toyota 4Runner: Pros
YearBody/PowertrainComment
20074dr SUV 260-horsepower 4.7L V8
5-speed automatic AWD w/low range
cheaper than comparable Lexus GX470
20044dr SUV 245-horsepower 4.0L V6
4-speed automatic 4WD w/low range
The price I paid was excellent for the vehicle I purchases, especially compared to other similar SUVs.
Price of the Toyota 4Runner: Cons
YearBody/PowertrainComment
20114dr SUV 270-horsepower 4.0L V6
5-speed shiftable automatic 4WD, part-time w/low range
Expensive compared to other brands, rarity of Trail/KDSS version kept price high.
20104dr SUV 270-horsepower 4.0L V6
5-speed shiftable automatic 4WD, part-time w/low range
Price should have been much lower for an unattractive and cheeply made vehicle.
20074dr SUV 236-horsepower 4.0L V6
5-speed automatic 4WD w/low range
Wish it was cheaper
20074dr SUV 236-horsepower 4.0L V6
5-speed automatic 4WD w/low range
Very expensive with no discounts. Also it takes a long time to get one if its not on the lot...
20074dr SUV 236-horsepower 4.0L V6
5-speed automatic 4WD w/low range
At $30k+, its a lil expensive.

Return to top

Features Comparison: Kia Sorento vs. Toyota 4Runner

Model Year2015201520152014
ModelSorentoSorentoSorento4Runner
TrimEX V6SXSX LimitedLimited
Body4dr SUV4dr SUV4dr SUV4dr SUV
Transmission and Drivetrain 
6-speed manually-shiftable automatic$1100$1100$1100 
5-speed manually-shiftable automatic   $1000
FWD$0$0$0 
RWD   $0
Accessories 
Heated steering wheel  $100 
Power liftgate$350$350$350 
Power retractable rear window   $350
Sunshades, second row$125$125$125 
Brakes, Airbags, and Other Safety 
911 assist$25$25$25 
Blind spot warning system$200$200$200 
Full-size spare tire   $225
Hill descent control$250$250$250 
Knee airbag, driver   $100
Knee airbag, passenger   $100
Obstacle detection, front   $200
Side curtain airbags$350$350$350 
Side curtain airbags, three rows   $500
Termporary spare tire$150$150$150 
Trailer sway control   $25
Cargo Management 
Cargo mat   $40
Class II trailer hitch$200$200$200 
Class III trailer hitch   $250
Trailering equipment (4 wire)$125$125$125 
Trailering equipment (7 wire)   $150
Climate Control and Infotainment 
Ionizing air filtration$50$50$50 
Media drive, small$25$25$25 
Rear air vents   $100
Rear air vents with manual controls$150$150$150 
Rear HVAC unit$400$400$400 
Surround sound$250$250$250 
Telematics service, such as OnStar   $350
Traffic + travel information   $25
Traffic information$25$25$25 
Voice control for external devices$50$50$50 
Exterior 
Bodyside cladding (gray/black)$250   
Bright-finished exhaust tip(s) $50$50$50
Metal accent plate, lower front fascia $0$0 
Metal accent plate, lower rear fascia $0$0 
Painted brake calipers (optional)  $0 
Panoramic sunroof$1200$1200$1200 
Power-deployable running boards   $750
Skid plates   $150
Sunroof   $900
Tow hook(s), front   $40
Tubular side steps$350$350$350 
Instruments, Lights, and Mirrors 
Digital instruments$0$0$0 
Interior ambient lighting$150$150$150 
Power-folding mirrors$50$50$50 
Xenon HID headlights  $500 
Powertrain 
Limited-slip rear differential   $275
Seats and Interior Trim 
Cooled or ventilated front seats$300$300$300 
Heated second row seats  $200 
Illuminated door sill trim plates $200$200 
Leather seating surfaces, third-row seats   $200
Manual fore-aft adjuster, second row seats   $75
Upholstered instrument cluster hood $50$50 
Suspension, Wheels, and Tires 
Alloy wheels$350  $350
Electronic systems calibration selector $200$200 
Hydraulically cross-linked shocks   $500
Machined alloy wheels $350  
Polished alloy wheels  $600 
Sport suspension (upgrade)   $0
Total Value of Features$6,475$6,725$7,775$6,705
Value of Feature Adjustments$0$250$1,300$230
Value of Feature Adjustments0-234-1,219-211

Return to top

 

Specifications Comparison: Kia Sorento vs. Toyota 4Runner

Model Year20152014
ModelSorento4Runner
Body4dr SUV4dr SUV
Wheelbase106.3 in109.8 in
Length184.4 in190.2 in
Width74.2 in75.8 in
Height66.9 in71.5 in
Curb Weight3,595 lb.4,401 lb.
Fuel Capacity17.4 gal.23.0 gal.
Row 1 Headroom39.2 in39.3 in
Row 1 Shoulder Room59.3 in57.8 in
Row 1 Hip Room56.3 in56.5 in
Row 1 Legroom41.3 in41.7 in
Row 2 Headroom39.2 in38.6 in
Row 2 Shoulder Room58.7 in57.8 in
Row 2 Hip Room55.9 in55.7 in
Row 2 Legroom37.6 in32.9 in
Row 3 Headroom36.7 in34.3 in
Row 3 Shoulder Room53.8 in57.7 in
Row 3 Hip Room44.4 in43.3 in
Row 3 Legroom31.3 in29.3 in
Cargo Volume,
Minimum
9.1 ft39.0 ft3
Cargo Volume,
Behind R2
36.9 ft346.3 ft3
Cargo Volume,
Maximum
72.5 ft388.8 ft3

Return to top

Option Package Details
EX V6

Touring Package
FeatureValueRequested?
Panoramic sunroof1200No
Power recliner, passenger seat100Yes
Power fore-aft adjuster, passenger seat100Yes
Memory system, driver seat200Yes
Power liftgate350No
Surround sound250No
Voice control for nav and audio100Yes
Power-folding mirrors50No
Traffic information25Yes
HD radio50Yes
Blind spot warning system200No
Navigation system600Yes
Cooled or ventilated front seats300No
Infinity, 550W, 10 speakers (with subwoofer)350No
Total Requested117530%
Total Not Requested270070%
Third-row seating
FeatureValueRequested?
Rear HVAC unit400No
Third-row 2-section 2-person split bench100Yes
Folding third row seats600Yes
Rear air vents with manual controls50No
Total Requested70061%
Total Not Requested45039%

Option Package Details
Limited

Floor mats
FeatureValueRequested?
Floor mats75Yes
Cargo mat40No
Total Requested7565%
Total Not Requested4035%
Third-row seat
FeatureValueRequested?
Leather seating surfaces, third-row seats200No
Folding third row seats600Yes
Manual fore-aft adjuster, second row seats75No
Side curtain airbags, three rows150No
Third-row 2-section 2-person split bench100Yes
Total Requested70062%
Total Not Requested42538%

 

Dealer Price Quotes

Want to find out how much dealers are willing to discount these cars?


Request free, no-obligation Kia Sorento dealer quotes or Toyota 4Runner dealer quotes from dealers using our car quote form. You can also request quotes from our partner PriceQuotes.com in the sidebar and motivate dealers to compete for your business by offering the lowest possible price.


The process is easy and takes just a minute or two. You'll receive price quotes from local approved dealers within 48 hours.