Subaru Forester Subaru Forester 2016 Subaru Outback Subaru Outback 2017

We are 106,000+ car owners sharing real-world car information.

Join Us

Subaru Forester vs. Subaru Outback Price Comparison (MSRP)

The sticker prices, before adjusting for remaining feature differences. Usually these are the numbers you will see on the window stickers.

Models in short supply often sell at or even above these prices.

Subaru Forester vs. Subaru Outback Invoice Comparison

Lowest Total Price

Subaru Forester 2.0XT Touring   
Difference: $831

Lowest Total Invoice

Subaru Forester 2.0XT Touring   
Difference: $896

The configured Subaru Forester 4dr SUV has a turbocharged 250hp 2.0L H4 engine, a AWD drivetrain, and a 8-speed manually-shiftable CVT transmission.

The configured Subaru Outback 4dr Wagon has a 256-horsepower 3.6L H6 engine, a AWD drivetrain, and a 6-speed manually-shiftable CVT transmission.

Even when the Subaru Forester and Subaru Outback are comparably equipped, each includes features not on the other car. The base sticker price of the Subaru Forester 2.0XT Touring trim is $33,795. The features would cost an additional $3,226. Including the destination charge of $850, the total price of this trim is $37,871.

The base sticker price of the Subaru Outback 3.6R Limited trim is $34,995. The features would cost an additional $2,832. Including the destination charge of $875, the total price of this trim is $38,702.

The base sticker price of the Subaru Outback 3.6R Touring trim is $38,195. The features would cost an additional $1,237. Including the destination charge of $875, the total price of this trim is $40,307.

For full details about the differences among the trims, see the Trim Comparison table. The TrueDelta Value Comparison figures include adjustments for most differences in feature content. However, they do not include advertising fees, factory-to-dealer incentives, or differences in engines, tires, seat configurations, and audio systems. Exceptions: They do include values for third-row seats and media players. (Additional notes)

For an apples-to-apples comparison of these trims, we subtract the value of the additional features from the total price of the trim. The feature adjusted price of the Subaru Forester trims is 3. The feature adjusted price of the Subaru Outback trims is 6. Based on this adjustment, the Subaru Outback 3.6R Limited appears to be the best value.

You can change the body, engine, audio, and tires on the body configuration page. Want different features? Head over to the feature section page to choose your own features.

The configured Subaru Forester 4dr SUV has a turbocharged 250hp 2.0L H4 engine, a AWD drivetrain, and a 8-speed manually-shiftable CVT transmission.

The configured Subaru Outback 4dr Wagon has a 256-horsepower 3.6L H6 engine, a AWD drivetrain, and a 6-speed manually-shiftable CVT transmission.

Even when the Subaru Forester and Subaru Outback are comparably equipped, each includes features not on the other car. The invoice of the Subaru Forester 2.0XT Touring trim is $31,569. The features would cost an additional $2,488. Including the destination charge of $850, the total price of this trim is $34,907.

The invoice of the Subaru Outback 3.6R Limited trim is $32,696. The features would cost an additional $2,232. Including the destination charge of $875, the total price of this trim is $35,803.

The invoice of the Subaru Outback 3.6R Touring trim is $35,635. The features would cost an additional $901. Including the destination charge of $875, the total price of this trim is $37,411.

For full details about the differences among the trims, see the Trim Comparison table. The TrueDelta Value Comparison figures include adjustments for most differences in feature content. However, they do not include advertising fees, factory-to-dealer incentives, or differences in engines, tires, seat configurations, and audio systems. Exceptions: They do include values for third-row seats and media players. (Additional notes)

For an apples-to-apples comparison of these trims, we subtract the value of the additional features from the total price of the trim. The feature adjusted price of the Subaru Forester trims is 3. The feature adjusted price of the Subaru Outback trims is 4. Based on this adjustment, the Subaru Outback 3.6R Limited appears to be the best value.

You can change the body, engine, audio, and tires on the body configuration page. Want different features? Head over to the feature section page to choose your own features.

Calculate Payments

  Down Payment Interest Rate Term
Model Year201620172017
ModelForesterOutbackOutback
Trim2.0XT Touring3.6R Limited3.6R Touring
Body4dr SUV4dr Wagon4dr Wagon
Base Price $33,795 $34,995 $38,195
Base Invoice $31,569 $32,696 $35,635
Navigation and Eyesight Package 1,395    
Auto-dimming rearview mirror 199    
Door sill trim plates 38    
Cargo cover 182    
Universal garage door opener 76    
Cargo net 90 70 70
All-weather floor mats 72 72 72
Rear bumper protector 95 95 95
Remote start 445 450 450
Class II trailer hitch 634 550 550
Moonroof Package, keyless access, and navigation   1,595  
Navigation and Eyesight Package 1,195    
Auto-dimming rearview mirror 129    
Door sill trim plates 24    
Cargo cover 118    
Universal garage door opener 49    
Cargo net 58 45 45
All-weather floor mats 46 46 46
Rear bumper protector 61 61 61
Remote start 333 337 337
Class II trailer hitch 475 412 412
Moonroof Package, keyless access, and navigation   1,331  
Options (show) (change) 3,226 2,832 1,237
Options (show) (change) 2,488 2,232 901
Destination 850 875 875
Total Price $37,871 $38,702 $40,307
Total Invoice $34,907 $35,803 $37,411

Return to top

While we strive for accuracy, the site is not error-free, and prices can change at any time.

Dealer Price Quotes

Want to find out how much dealers are willing to discount these cars?

Request free, no-obligation Subaru Forester dealer quotes or Subaru Outback dealer quotes from dealers using our car quote form.

The process is easy and takes just a minute or two. You'll receive price quotes from local approved dealers within 48 hours.

TrueDelta Value Comparison: Subaru Forester vs. Subaru Outback

Lowest Adjusted Price and Invoice: Subaru Outback 3.6R Limited
TrueDelta Adjusted Price Difference: 874
TrueDelta Adjusted Invoice Difference: 681
Model Year201620172017
ModelForesterOutbackOutback
Trim2.0XT Touring3.6R Limited3.6R Touring
Body4dr SUV4dr Wagon4dr Wagon
Engine250hp H4256hp H6256hp H6
TransmissionCVT-8CVT-6CVT-6
DrivetrainAWDAWDAWD
EPA Fuel Economy (city/highway)23/28 MPG20/27 MPG20/27 MPG
Audio (watts, speakers440, 8576, 12576, 12
Tire (rear if not all the same)225/55-18225/60-18225/60-18
Total Price37,87138,70240,307
Adjustments for Features0-1,705-2,055
Feature-Adjusted Total Price37,87136,99738,252
Cost Above Minimum001,255
Total Invoice34,90735,80337,411
Adjustments for Features0-1,577-1,907
Feature-Adjusted Total Invoice34,90734,22635,504
Cost Above Minimum001,278

Return to top

Features Comparison: Subaru Forester vs. Subaru Outback

Model Year201620172017
ModelForesterOutbackOutback
Trim2.0XT Touring3.6R Limited3.6R Touring
Body4dr SUV4dr Wagon4dr Wagon
Transmission and Drivetrain 
8-speed manually-shiftable CVT$1100  
6-speed manually-shiftable CVT $1100$1100
AWD$1700$1700$1700
Accessories 
Heated steering wheel  $100
Brakes, Airbags, and Other Safety 
Backup collision intervention $250$250
Blind spot warning system $200$200
Knee airbag, driver$100  
Lane departure prevention system, steering-based $200$200
Obstacle detection, rear $300$300
Rear cross-traffic detection $100$100
Seat cushion airbag, driver $75$75
Seat cushion airbag, passenger $75$75
Torque vectoring / active trace control $100$100
Cargo Management 
Roof rails$250 $250
Trailering equipment (4 wire) $125$125
Climate Control and Infotainment 
Rear air vents $100$100
Exterior 
Active grille shutters $0$0
Bright-finished exhaust tip(s)$50  
Sunroof $900$900
Sunroof, large$1100  
Instruments, Lights, and Mirrors 
Auto-dimming headlights $200$200
Illuminated visor mirror, driver $50$50
Illuminated visor mirror, passenger $50$50
Visor mirror, driver$10  
Visor mirror, passenger$10  
Seats and Interior Trim 
Heated second row seats $200$200
Memory system, driver seat $200$200
Power fore-aft adjuster, passenger seat $100$100
Power recliner, passenger seat $100$100
Power release, second row seats$100  
Suspension, Wheels, and Tires 
Alloy wheels$350  
Machined alloy wheels $350$350
Raised heavy-duty suspension $0$0
Sport suspension (upgrade)$0  
Total Value of Features$4,770$6,475$6,825
Value of Feature Adjustments$0$1,705$2,055
Value of Feature Adjustments0-1,577-1,907

Return to top

Specifications Comparison: Subaru Forester vs. Subaru Outback

Model Year20162017
ModelForesterOutback
Body4dr SUV4dr Wagon
Wheelbase103.9 in108.1 in
Length180.9 in189.6 in
Width70.7 in72.4 in
Height66.4 in66.1 in
Curb Weight3,624 lb.3,810 lb.
Fuel Capacity15.9 gal.18.5 gal.
Row 1 Headroom41.4 in40.8 in
Row 1 Shoulder Room57.0 in57.3 in
Row 1 Hip Room0.0 in55.5 in
Row 1 Legroom43.0 in42.9 in
Row 2 Headroom39.8 in38.9 in
Row 2 Shoulder Room56.5 in57.3 in
Row 2 Hip Room0.0 in55.0 in
Row 2 Legroom38.0 in38.1 in
Cargo Volume,
Minimum
34.4 ft335.5 ft3
Cargo Volume,
Maximum
74.7 ft373.3 ft3

Return to top

Option Package Details
Subaru Forester 2.0XT Touring

Navigation and Eyesight Package
FeatureValueRequested?
Adaptive cruise control500Yes
Radar- or camera-based collision preparation system100Yes
Lane departure warning system200Yes
Steering-linked fog lights75Yes
Automatic braking, low-speed200Yes
Automatic braking, high-speed or partial200Yes
Forward collision warning200Yes
Lane sway warning system25Yes
Lead vehicle start alert25Yes
Pedestrian detection50Yes
Navigation system600Yes
Satellite radio200Yes
Voice control for nav and audio100Yes
SMS text-to-speech reader50Yes
Traffic + travel information25Yes
Navigation map updates, three years0Yes
Total Requested2550100%
Total Not Requested00%

Option Package Details
Subaru Outback 3.6R Limited

Class II trailer hitch
FeatureValueRequested?
Class II trailer hitch200Yes
Trailering equipment (4 wire)125No
Total Requested20062%
Total Not Requested12538%
EyeSight and Navigation Package
FeatureValueRequested?
Navigation system600Yes
Obstacle detection, rear300No
Auto-dimming headlights200No
Voice control for nav and audio75Yes
Traffic + travel information25Yes
Backup collision intervention250No
Navigation map updates, three years0Yes
Lane departure prevention system, steering-based200No
Radar- or camera-based collision preparation system100Yes
Lane departure warning system200Yes
Steering-linked fog lights75Yes
Automatic braking, low-speed200Yes
Automatic braking, high-speed or partial200Yes
Forward collision warning200Yes
Lane sway warning system25Yes
Lead vehicle start alert25Yes
Pedestrian detection50Yes
Adaptive cruise control500Yes
Total Requested227571%
Total Not Requested95029%

Option Package Details
Subaru Outback 3.6R Touring

Class II trailer hitch
FeatureValueRequested?
Class II trailer hitch200Yes
Trailering equipment (4 wire)125No
Total Requested20062%
Total Not Requested12538%

Was this information useful?

We're glad we could help! Share this page:

We're so sorry! Tell us how we can improve it.

See TrueDelta's information for all SUVs
See TrueDelta's information for all Subaru models.